I'm failing miserably.
I went here to get the transcript of my Tito in the States. I went to the Registrar's office to apply for one. No problem there. Found out I had to pay less than I expected. Certainly no problem there. Found out I had to pay all the way at PNB - a skip, a hop, a leap, a somersault, a pirouette, and a plié away. It was already 11:18 am. I knew they'd close at 12 for lunch.
Problem most definitely there.
So I get to PNB at around 11:43 (yep, I actually checked.) Whoa-ho, well waddayaknow. Those beautiful government employees were already on lunch. So now I'm stuck here till 1, to pay a measly fee.
I managed to find this place, which was a relief I thought - until I went in. It reminded me of the sweatshops in Cambodia. And the connection is S - L - O - W. So slow that...wait, is that the tortoise zipping by to cross the finish line? By golly, it is...and I'm still not done downloading!!!
Did I mention after paying for the fee I had to go back to the Registrar just to show that I've actually paid - and THEN they can go work on the application?
I swear to all things holy and powerful in all known and unknown religions in the world!!!
I mean, sure, this is UP's schtick. Only the brave and the ridiculously patient can survive here. But seriously, there is some measure of insanity here. THIS is our State University. Oi!!!
And for the record: It's not that I'm impatient. It's just that THEY'RE slow.
Harumph. So there.
welcome to the world i inhabited for 6 and a half years Ü
ReplyDeleteUgh. If only there was an eject button somewhere along the way. I finally got what I came for 3 hours after I wrote that entry. Can you believe it? Wait, yes, of course you can believe it.
ReplyDeleteGrabe no?
hi ma'am. ngayon ko lang nalamang kayo pala 'yan. haha! well, hindi niyo naman ako kilala 'pagkat estudyante lang ako sa AHS dati.
ReplyDeleteyeps, UP talaga 'yan, ma'am (my proud school. :) )... University of Pila. :D Hehe...
Wow, it's been so long ago since I wrote this post I almost forgot about this incident, hehe.
ReplyDeleteIn fairness, I really love UP. Some of my post-college friends actually just found out last year that I didn't graduate from there (I graduated from ADMU.) I actually hung around UP as much as I did in Ateneo. My personality's "too UP" daw, whatever that means. Haha. :-D
Well, stay strong in UP. Study well! (And sorry if I don't know you!) :-)